Thursday, March 24, 2011

skin shader settings

Well, this isn't the best setup, I might still need to finish a couple specularity and bump maps (for example for hands and fingernails), but here's the skin shader settings in case anyone's interested. I have a separate material for the legs, because I couldn't fit them effectively in the same texture space

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Turntable Animation!!!!

Here it is! Although youtube kinda killed the quality quite a bit, but oh well. So, I was only able to render this out after I installed windows 7 64 bit and got 4 more gigs of RAM, just like i predicted. And dealing with hair shadows was a pain too. Either way, here's the turntable render. Hope you guys like it, I know i do. Next step - rigging! Who's excited?

Here's a sample of what the original video looks like

And here's a face closeup with slightly reworked materials

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Updates are coming soon in case anyone's reading this! Still improving my hardware

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Rendering troubles

My computer just won't render this. The hair just makes mental ray and maya endlessly crash. This pic was actually rendered outside maya, apparently if you right click the scene file, there's a "render" oprion there - whoa! I tried installing mental ray standalone, but i'm not good with stuff that has no user interface O_O. So within a few days I'm gonna need to install a 64 bit windows 7 and buy like another 4 gigs of RAM, I think that ought to take care of the issues.

Friday, March 4, 2011

Almost there

Ok the styling's almost there. I'm having MAJOR troubles rendering this though. Also i don't like the fact that you can't see hair in reflections and through transparent objects, and i'm not happy about the tips of the pigtails, but i'm not sure how to make those strands nice and pointy.
Well, either way, now i have to touch up some minor things, deal with mental ray endlessly crashing, finish the skin shader and some other materials, set up a nice render and i think we're almost ready for rigging.

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

More hair work

Well, this will become the final hair style when i'm done styling it, and also i gotta dig deep into mental ray memory distribution settings, since the damn thing just keeps endlessly crashing and won't let me increase the hair passes or hair render quality.